2022-2023 WVU School of Pharmacy Scholarship and Awards recipients

Tuesday, May 31, 2022

Congratulations to our 2022-2023 WVU School of Pharmacy Scholarship and Awards recipients. Thank you to our generous donors and alumni who make it possible.

The Anido Family Pharmacy Scholarship
Damon Greenwald

The Nancy Teeman Anido Memorial Scholarship
Kallie Delatore

The Louis A. Barker PhD APPE Rural Rotation Scholarship
Sarah Ayers
Isaac Flohr
Alexandra (Alex) Weaver

The Bernabei Independent Pharmacy Scholarship
Gianna Antinone
Adam Dunn
Evan Flohr
Joseph (Joe) Garan

The Thomas L. and Mary M. Biery School of Pharmacy Scholarship
Yohanna Berhanu

The Honorable Larry Border Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Davis

The Thelma M. Boyers Trust SOP Scholarship
Adam Bruner
Connor Combs
Amelia Elias
Michelle Grose
Sadie Harvey
Lauren Hopper
Michaela Mahan

The Tom and Ben Carson Pharmacy Scholarship
Brandon Harvey

The Pat and Jim Chase Pharmacy Endowed Scholarship
Olivia Fortune
Gillian (Gill) Lutz
Courtney Rutter

The Michael P. Clay Scholarship
Fatemeh Bazaei

The Clutter-Rhoades Scholarship
Samantha Toler

The Roger S. Cole Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship
Jacquelyn (Jackie) Corley
Annie Logan

The D. Stephen Crawford Pharmacy Scholarship
Claire Daniels
Jenna Kwiatkoski

The CVS Caremark Charitable Trust Scholarship
Firaol Amente
Brooke Lawson
Hunter Nash

The Ann Dinardi Scholarship
Emily Rose

The Exley Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Toler

The Fruth Family Scholarship
Cameron Miller
Nhi (Nina) Tran

The Gallagher Pharmacy Scholarship
Christopher Flanagan

The Herbert Gottlieb Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship
Tyler Lawrentz
Anna Lumadue

The Anthony S. and Mary D. Guido Family Scholarship
Yohanna Berhanu

The Nona Fay and CM Hamlett Scholarship
Leah Dykstra
Madison (Maddie) Henderson

The Joseph M. and Edna Hudachek Family Scholarship
Hunter Whiteman

The Kent C. Hunter Pharmacy Scholarship
Anna Lumadue
Elaine Zhang

The Art Jacknowitz AMEN (Advise, Mentor, Empower, Nurture) Award
Brooke Kielkowski

The Arthur I. and Linda M. Jacknowitz Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Murray
Emily Seamans
Emma Sines

The Ralph S. Johnson Scholarship
Shaylee Gunzenhauser

The Harold M. Johnston School of Pharmacy Scholarship
Jacob Hunt
Trenton Pongsugree

The Steven C. Judy Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Hayhurst
Conner Kelly

The Justice-Lindstrom Pharmacy Compounding Award
Kallie Delatore

The Kline McMann Family Pharmacy Scholarship
Lauren Bazelak

The Leading Change in Pharmacy Scholarship
Brittany Davis
Alese Photiadis

The Dr. Carl J. Malanga Pharmacy Endowed Scholarship
Morgan Neville
Nhien Nguyen

The James A. Mauro Family Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Vilain

The Merck Manual Award for Academic Excellence
Michelle Grose
Megan (Meg) Maurer

The Miller Advocacy Scholarship
Miranda Moser

The Angelo Monaco Scholarship
Jordan Terrizzi

The Rebecca Smith Monti Memorial Pharmacy Scholarship
Zachary (Zach) Cook

The Ohio/Marshall County Pharmacists Association Scholarship
Joseph (Joe) Garan
Marianna Kibak
Molly Swartzmiller

The Mary Ann Pavlick and Helen Pavlech Scholarship
Taylor Jones

Karen and William Petros Endowed Pharmacy Scholarship
Brooke Kielkowski
Katlyn Ryan

The Romeo and Elizabeth M. Rega Memorial Scholarship
Lindsay Williams

The Rite Aid/James Kyle Harman Memorial Scholarship
Autumn Fogle
Joshua (Josh) Hilty
Bradley (Brad) Schoeller

The James Kyle Harman Scholarship
Autumn Fogle

The Edward W. Rockis Memorial Scholarship
Kaitlyn Vilain

The Sidney A. and Gwen S. Rosenbluth Pharmacy Scholarship
Jessica (Jesse) Moyer

The Robert and Stepany Ruffolo School of Pharmacy Graduate Fellowship
PhD Gayathri Palliyage
Alexander (Alex) Davis

The Harry D. Schiff Scholarship
Angelique (Angel) Morante

The School of Pharmacy Annual Achievement Scholarship
Hunter Curry
Autumn Fogle
Shaylee Gunzenhauser
Taylor Jones
Jacqueline (Jackie) Rosiek
Kailey Smith

The School of Pharmacy Centennial Class Scholarship
Ally Peterson
Mariah Safko

The Jack H. Smith Family Pharmacy Scholarship
Brandon Harvey

The James F. Smith Scholarship
Autumn Fleming
Taylor Maynard
Isaac Pringle
James (Jimmy) Wyland

The Southern Appalachian Pharmacists Association Scholarship
Chance Walters

The Gerald L. Sprowls Pharmacy Scholarship
Taylor Ekis
Allyson Sudduth

The Robert E. Stitzel Graduate Student Award
PhD Tasneem Arsiwala
PhD Kathryn Blethen
PhD Aruvi Vijikumar

The Kenneth Stollings Memorial Scholarship
Katie Burns

The Charles Stump Memorial and Marvin C. Wilson Community Service Award
Maryam Maghareh

The Terry Taylor and Ellen Burchett Taylor Pharmacy Scholarship
Chase Lang

The Edward A. Toompas Memorial Scholarship
Noah Hall

The George A. and Lurania K. Topakas Pharmacy Scholarship
Emily Bowman
Jacquelyn (Jackie) Corley
Adam Dunn
Isaac Flohr
Savvina Karros
Tyler Lawrentz
Miranda Moser
Alese Photiadis
Cheyenne Taylor
Ryan Vilain
Alexandra (Alex) Weaver

The Autumn Grace Trent Memorial Scholarship
Bailey Riddle

The US Public Health Service Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Award
Alese Photiadis

The Irvin and Benita VanMeter Pharmacy Scholarship
Lauren Bazelak
Bailey Coleman
Bailey Riddle

The Frank W. Vigneault Memorial Scholarship
Megan (Meg) Maurer
Madison Richard
Jayna Urey

The Walgreens Diversity and Inclusion Excellence Scholarship
William Gu

The Walgreens Multilingual Scholarship
Clara Lukomski

HSOR-The Outstanding Graduate Student Award
PhD Rudi Safarudin

PPS-The Outstanding Graduate Student Award
PhD Tasneem Arsiwala

The West Virginia University Alumni Association Loyalty Permanent Endowment Scholarship
Allison Morris
Dixie Shahan

The School of Pharmacy Alumni Association Leadership Scholarship
Marianna Kibak

The West Virginia University School of Pharmacy Dean's Leadership Scholarship
Hunter Curry
Clara Lukomski
Dixie Shahan
Molly Swartzmiller
Seneca Williams

The Whitten Family Scholarship
Brookelyn (Brooke) Bowers
Andrea (Andi) Weaver

The John and Edna Witten Scholarship
Taylor Szoke

The Albert F. Wojcik Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Fortune